Product Ingredients

When I set out to formulate my first product, I discovered that a handful of natural ingredients show up in a lot of different products. Some of these had similar names and appeared to be functionally the same ingredient. As I did more research I learned about labeling regulations and INCI names. INCI stands for International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient, and basically it is a naming system that mandates everybody should use the same common names of ingredients on labeling.

My products are made with the highest quality natural ingredients available, but looking at my labels, it may not be clear that the ingredients are indeed natural. Many of the INCI names are not natural sounding—they may come from the scientific name of the ingredient or the active chemical compound in the ingredient. So, on this page I'll explain what the ingredients in my products actually are.

Below, ingredients are listed alphabetically by their INCI names—the names used on labels. After each INCI name I have listed the ingredient common name and a description.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

B

Beeswax: Beeswax, it's as simple as that. Produced by bees, beeswax is used to build honeycombs where their young are rasied. It is separated from honey using mechanical means and heat. Beeswax is an emollient and emulsifying agent which lends body and rigidity to creams, lotions and balms.

C

Caprylic/capric triglyceride: Coconut oil, can be extracted by cold pressing or the use of heat. It has similar properties to the natural human skin oils and will not clog pores.

Cedrus Atlantica (cedar wood) oil: Cedarwood Atlas essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Cedarwood oil has warming, uplifting properties and is considered to be comforting and reviving.

Cinnamomun Cassia Blume bark oil: Cinnamon bark oil is extracted using carbon dioxide. It is thought to have antiseptic properties. Cinnamon bark oil is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic.

Citrus Bergamia (bergamot) oil: Bergamot essential oil (bergaptene free), is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit of the Bergamot tree. It has been used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema and it is considered to relieve stress and anxiety.

Citrus Sinensis Dulcis (orange) peel oil: Sweet orange essential oil, is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit. Sweet ornage oil is thought to have antiseptic and deodorant properties.

E

Eucalyptus Radiata oil: Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Eucalyptus Essential Oil has historically been used for skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds and skin infections. It has also been used on sore muscles and joints and as an antiseptic.

G

Gaultheria Procumbens (wintergreen) leaf oil: Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. It has a history of use as a pain reliever.

Glycerin: Vegetable glycerin, is extracted fat and oil from palm or coconut using a sophisticated method called Hydrolysis. It has emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and help it retain moisture.

Guar gum: Guar gum comes from the ground seeds of the Guar plant. It is both a thickeing agent and an emulsifier that stabilizes mixtures containing oils.

L

Lanolin: Lanolin is a product of the oil glands of sheep. It is extracted form wool by repeated pressing through rollers. Chemically a wax not a fat, it is frequently used in skin ointments and waterproofing wax.

Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) oil: Lavender essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Lavender essential is often associated with treating burns and healing of the skin. It is thought to have antiseptic and analgesic properties that ease pain and prevent infection.

Linum Usitatissimum (linseed) seed oil: Flax seed oil is extracted by cold pressing of the seeds. It is rich in the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. It is also thought to prevent scarring and is often used to add skin strengthening properties to products.

O

Oleoresin capsicum: Capsaicin is the concentrated extract of the oil in hot (chili) peppers.

P

Polysorbate 20: Polysorbate 20 is a derivative of sorbitan monolaurate—sorbitan is a mixture of compounds derived from the dehydration of sorbitol, an alcohol sugar. It is a water soluble emulsifier used in very small quanties to stabilize mixtures containing oil and water.*

S

Soy Lecithin: Soy Lecithin is obtained by degumming the extracted oil of seeds, typically soy beans. Found in almost all living cells, it is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants. In relation to skin, it has softening and moisturizing properties that can make skin soft and supple. It is suitable for use in products for dry dehydrated skin.

V

Vitis Vinifera (grape) seed oil: Grapeseed butter or oil, is the result of cold pressing the selected fruits. It is rich in vitamins E & C and Beta Carotene. Absorbed easily into the skin, it has regenerative and restructuring qualities which help control skin moisture.